List of Flag Bearer of Different Countries for 2012 Olympics


flag bearer of Great Britain in the opening ceremony of London Olympics 2012

The opening ceremony of the 2012 Summer Olympics in London is set to begin on Friday, July 27 at 9.00 pm local time (BCT/UTC+1).

The following is a list of flag bearer of each country (including flag bearer’s name, and the flag bearer’s sport). The list is sorted by the order in which each nation appears in the parade of nations.

During the Parade of Nations which takes place during the opening ceremony of Olympic Games, athletes from each country participating in the Olympics will parade in the Olympic Stadium, preceded by their flag.

List of Flag Bearers for 2012 London Olympics of Different Countries :

Order Country Flag bearer Sport
1  Greece (GRE) Alexandros Nikolaidis Taekwondo
2  Afghanistan (AFG)
3  Albania (ALB) Romela Begaj Weightlifting
4  Algeria (ALG) Abdelhafid Benchabla Boxing
5  American Samoa (ASA)
6  Andorra (AND)
7  Angola (ANG) Antonia Moreira Judo
8  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT)
9  Argentina (ARG) Luciana Aymar Field hockey
10  Armenia (ARM)
11  Aruba (ARU)
12  Australia (AUS) Lauren Jackson Basketball
13  Austria (AUT) Markus Rogan Swimming
14  Azerbaijan (AZE) Elnur Mammadli Judo
15  Bahamas (BAH)
16  Bahrain (BRN) Azza Al Qasmi Shooting
17  Bangladesh (BAN) Mahfizur Rahman Sagor Swimming
18  Barbados (BAR)
19  Belarus (BLR) Max Mirnyi Tennis
20  Belgium (BEL) Tia Hellebaut Athletics
21  Belize (BIZ)
22  Benin (BEN)
23  Bermuda (BER) Zander Kirkland Sailing
24  Bhutan (BHU)
25  Bolivia (BOL) Claudia Balderrama Athletics
26  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) Amel Mekić Judo
27  Botswana (BOT)
28  Brazil (BRA) Rodrigo Pessoa Equestrian
29  British Virgin Islands (IVB) Tahesia Harrigan Athletics
30  Brunei (BRU) Maziah Mahusin Athletics
31  Bulgaria (BUL) Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics
32  Burkina Faso (BUR)
33  Burundi (BDI)
34  Cambodia (CAM)
35  Cameroon (CMR) Annabelle Ali Wrestling
36  Canada (CAN) Simon Whitfield Triathlon
37  Cape Verde (CPV)
38  Cayman Islands (CAY) Brett Fraser Swimming
39  Central African Republic (CAF)
40  Chad (CHA)
41  Chile (CHI) Denisse van Lamoen Archery
42  People’s Republic of China (CHN) Yi Jianlian Basketball
43  Colombia (COL) Mariana Pajón Cycling
44  Comoros (COM)
45  Congo (CGO)
46  Cook Islands (COK) Helema Williams Sailing
47  Costa Rica (CRC) Gabriela Traña Athletics
48  Côte d’Ivoire (CIV) Murielle Ahouré Athletics
49  Croatia (CRO) Venio Losert Handball
50  Cuba (CUB) Mijaín López Wrestling
51  Cyprus (CYP) Marcos Baghdatis Tennis
52  Czech Republic (CZE) Petr Koukal Badminton
53  Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (PRK)
54  Democratic Republic of Congo (COD) Ilunga Mande Zatara Athletics
55  Denmark (DEN) Kim Wraae Knudsen Canoeing
56  Djibouti (DJI)
57  Dominica (DMA)
58  Dominican Republic (DOM) Gabriel Mercedes Taekwondo
59  Ecuador (ECU) César de Cesare Canoeing
60  Egypt (EGY) Hesham Mesbah Judo
61  El Salvador (ESA) Evelyn García Cycling
62  Equatorial Guinea (GEQ)
63  Eritrea (ERI)
64  Estonia (EST) Aleksander Tammert Athletics
65  Ethiopia (ETH)
66  Fiji (FIJ) Josateki Naulu Judo
67  Finland (FIN) Hanna-Maria Seppälä Swimming
68  Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (MKD) Marko Blaževski Swimming
69  France (FRA) Laura Flessel-Colovic Fencing
70  Gabon (GAB) Ruddy Zang Milama Athletics
71  Gambia (GAM)
72  Georgia (GEO) Nino Salukvadze Shooting
73  Germany (GER) Natascha Keller Field hockey
74  Ghana (GHA)
75  Grenada (GRN)
76  Guam (GUM)
77  Guatemala (GUA) Juan Ignacio Maegli Sailing
78  Guinea (GUI)
79  Guinea-Bissau (GBS)
80  Guyana (GUY) Winston George Athletics
81  Haiti (HAI)
82  Honduras (HON) Ronald Bennett Athletics
83  Hong Kong China (HKG) Lee Wai Sze Cycling
84  Hungary (HUN) Peter Biros Water polo
85  Iceland (ISL) Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Athletics
86  India (IND) Sushil Kumar Wrestling
87  Indonesia (INA) I Gede Siman Sudartawa Swimming
88  Iran (IRI) Ali Mazaheri Boxing
89  Iraq (IRQ)
90  Ireland (IRL) Katie Taylor Boxing
91  Israel (ISR) Shahar Zubari Sailing
92  Italy (ITA) Valentina Vezzali Fencing
93  Jamaica (JAM) Usain Bolt Athletics
94  Japan (JPN) Saori Yoshida Wrestling
95  Jordan (JOR)
96  Kazakhstan (KAZ) Nurmakhan Tinaliyev Wrestling
97  Kenya (KEN) David Rudisha Athletics
98  Kiribati (KIR)
99  Republic of Korea (KOR) Yoon Kyung-Shin Handball
100  Kuwait (KUW)
101  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
102  Lao People’s Democratic Republic (LAO)
103  Latvia (LAT) Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Beach volleyball
104  Lebanon (LIB)
105  Lesotho (LES)
106  Liberia (LBR) Phobay Kutu-Akoi Athletics
107  Libya (LBA)
108  Liechtenstein (LIE) Stephanie Vogt Tennis
109  Lithuania (LTU) Virgilijus Alekna Athletics
110  Luxembourg (LUX) Marie Muller Judo
111  Madagascar (MAD)
112  Malawi (MAW)
113  Malaysia (MAS) Pandelela Rinong Diving
114  Maldives (MDV)
115  Mali (MLI) Rahamatou Drame Athletics
116  Malta (MLT) William Chetcuti Shooting
117  Marshall Islands (MHL)
118  Mauritania (MTN)
119  Mauritius (MRI) Natacha Rigobert Beach volleyball
120  Mexico (MEX) María Espinoza Taekwondo
121  Federated States of Micronesia (FSM)
122  Republic of Moldova (MDA) Cristina Iovu Weightlifting
123  Monaco (MON) Angelique Trinquier Swimming
124  Mongolia (MGL) Ser-Od Bat-Ochir Athletics
125  Montenegro (MNE) Srđan Mrvaljević Judo
126  Morocco (MAR) Wiam Dislam Taekwondo
127  Mozambique (MOZ) Kurt Couto Athletics
128  Myanmar (MYA)
129  Namibia (NAM) Gaby Ahrens Shooting
130  Nauru (NRU)
131  Nepal (NEP) Prasiddha Jung Shah[84] Swimming
132  Netherlands (NED) Dorian van Rijsselberghe Sailing
133  New Zealand (NZL) Nick Willis Athletics
134  Nicaragua (NCA) Michelle Richardson Chef de Mission
135  Niger (NIG)
136  Nigeria (NGR) Mariam Usman Weightlifting
137  Norway (NOR) Mira Verås Larsen Canoeing
138  Oman (OMA)
139  Pakistan (PAK)
140  Palau (PLW)
141  Palestine (PLE)
142  Panama (PAN) Irving Saladino Athletics
143  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
144  Paraguay (PAR) Benjamin Hockin Swimming
145  Peru (PER) Gladys Tejeda Athletics
146  Philippines (PHI) Hidilyn Diaz Weightlifting
147  Poland (POL) Agnieszka Radwańska Tennis
148  Portugal (POR) Telma Monteiro Judo
149  Puerto Rico (PUR) Javier Culson Athletics
150  Qatar (QAT) Bahiya Al-Hamad Shooting
151  Romania (ROU) Horia Tecău Tennis
152  Russian Federation (RUS) Maria Sharapova Tennis
153  Rwanda (RWA) Adrien Niyonshuti Cycling
154  Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
155  Saint Lucia (LCA)
156  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN)
157  Samoa (SAM)
158  San Marino (SMR)
159  São Tomé and Príncipe (STP)
160  Saudi Arabia (KSA)
161  Senegal (SEN) Hortense Diédhiou Judo
162  Serbia (SRB) Novak Djokovic Tennis
163  Seychelles (SEY) Dominic Dugasse Judo
164  Sierra Leone (SLE)
165  Singapore (SIN) Feng Tianwei Table tennis
166  Slovakia (SVK) Jozef Gönci Shooting
167  Slovenia (SLO) Peter Kauzer Canoeing
168  Solomon Islands (SOL) Jenlyn Wini Weightlifting
169  Somalia (SOM)
170  South Africa (RSA) Caster Semenya Athletics
171  Spain (ESP) Pau Gasol Basketball
172  Sri Lanka (SRI) Niluka Karunaratne Badminton
173  Sudan (SUD)
174  Suriname (SUR) Chinyere Pigot Swimming
175  Swaziland (SWZ)
176  Sweden (SWE) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Equestrian
177  Switzerland (SUI) Stanislas Wawrinka Tennis
178  Syria (SYR) Majed Aldin Ghazal Athletics
179  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
180  Tajikistan (TJK)
181  Tanzania (TAN)
182  Thailand (THA)
183  Timor-Leste (TLS)
184  Togo (TOG)
185  Tonga (TGA) Amini Fonua Swimming
186  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
187  Tunisia (TUN) Heykel Megannem Handball
188  Turkey (TUR) Neslihan Demir Darnel Volleyball
189  Turkmenistan (TKM)
190  Tuvalu (TUV)
191  Uganda (UGA) Ganzi Mugula Swimming
192  Ukraine (UKR) Roman Gontiuk Judo
193  United Arab Emirates (UAE) Saeed bin Maktoum bin Rashid Al Maktoum Shooting
194  United States (USA) Mariel Zagunis Fencing
195  Uruguay (URU) Rodolfo Collazo Rowing
196  Uzbekistan (UZB) Elshod Rasulov Boxing
197  Vanuatu (VAN) Anolyn Lulu Table tennis
198  Venezuela (VEN) Fabiola Ramos Table tennis
199  Vietnam (VIE) Nguyễn Tiến Nhật Fencing
200  Virgin Islands (ISV) Tabarie Henry Athletics
201  Yemen (YEM)
202  Zambia (ZAM) Prince Mumba Athletics
203  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Kirsty Coventry Swimming
204  Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)*
205  Great Britain (GBR) Chris Hoy Cycling

gg

 

Incoming Search Terms:

Author: admin on July 27, 2012
Category: General
Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Last articles